15th Annual Battle of the Border  Middle School All Star Games

June 13 Rising 7th and 8th Graders

June 14 Rising 9th Graders

East Mecklenburg High School

The 15th Annual Battle of the Border Middle School All Star Games will take the field on Tuesday June 13th (Rising 7th and 8th Graders) and Wednesday June 14th (Rising 9th Graders).    This tradition-filled baseball event for competitive players in the Greater Charlotte region is always among the most fun events of the year for middle school baseball players.  Each player will participate in two games, In and Outs,  Golden Arm and Road Runner Skill Competitions and spend time playing with and against friends from middle school and travel baseball.   A special guest speaker will address the players and offer tips for succeeding in middle and high school baseball as well.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Over the first fourteen years of the event, over 370  former event alumni have advanced to play college baseball and nearly four dozen have had the opportunity to play professional or major league baseball.   Our Major League alumni include  Corey Seager, Alex Wood, Ty Buttrey Trent Thornton, Jackson KLowar and Luke Bard.   It was only a few years ago when “Mr. 105 MPH”  Luke Little pitched in the middle school games.   More importantly, all players have enjoyed the opportunity to play with and against players that have formed relationships over the first few years of their baseball careers.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In addition to the games, defensive workout and fun inside and out of the dugouts, each player will receive a Battle of the Border Showcase jersey, the opportunity to be interviewed live on our Twitter and social media and more tips and coaching.
 
In most all cases, we will keep players together from their school teams as well.  In all fourteen years of the event, we have experienced complete sell outs as spaces are limited.  Please do not hesitate in enrolling your child for this exciting, tradition-filled event.
 
Games will begin at 8:15am and all players will be done by the afternoon.


2022 AWARD WINNERS

A sold out crowd was on hand for the inaugural Greater Charlotte Track and Field Awards Sunday Night. Families enjoyed social time with friends, dinner and awards and remarks from the finalists. Below you will find all the award winners.

2021-2022 Charlotte Track and Field Awards-

  • High School Field (Jump) Athlete of the Year
    Khareem Thompson –        Hickory Ridge High School
  • High School Field (Non-Jump events) Athlete of the Year
    Denmar Chambers-         Sun Valley High School
  • High School Pole Vault Athlete of the Year
    Joshua Madrigal –        Weddington High School
  • High School Hurdler of the Year
    Brandon Benitez –        Porter Ridge High School
  • High School Cross County Athlete of the Year
    Caden Townshend –         Weddington High School
  • High School Long Distance Athlete of the Year
    Jacob Laney –        Porter Ridge High School
  • High School Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Chauncey Chen –        Weddington High School
  • High School Leadership Award
    Connor Kleiderer –         Charlotte Country Day School
  • High School Sprinter of the Year
    Jamier Moten –         Ardrey Kell High School
  • High School Field (Jump) Athlete of the Year
    Cheyla Scott –        Butler High School
  • High School Pole Vault Athlete of the Year
    Kendall Ford –        Weddington High School
  • High School Field (Non-Jump) Athlete of the Year
    Camryn Massey –        Gaston Day School
  • High School Hurdler of the Year
    Nyree Andrews –        Mallard Creek High School
  • High School Cross County Athlete of the Year
    Emma Jones –        Weddington High School
  • High School Rising Star of the Year
    Charlotte Bell –        Cuthbertson High School
  • High School Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Madeline Pease –        Charlotte Latin High School
  • High School Leadership Award
    Caitlin Peck –        Ardrey Kell High School
  • Youth Track and Field Athlete of the Year
    Nina Dominique –        Hickory Ridge High School
    Jasmine Gourdin –        Nation Ford High School
  • High School MIddle Distance Runner of the Year
    Maddie Huecker –        Lake Norman High School
  • High School Sprinter of the Year
    Madison Moraja –        Weddington High School
  • High School Distance Runner of the Year
    Alyssa Preisano –        Cuthbertson High School
  • High School Rising Star Award
    Spencer Mermans –        Charlotte Country Day School
  • Youth Track and Field Athlete of the Year
    Amari Barrow –        Cuthbertson Middle School